Science and Film logo

ARTICLES WATCH THE FILMS SLOAN-AWARDED FILMS ABOUT THIS SITE
UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television

With support from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, UCLA’s School of Theater, Film, and Television awards screenwriting and production grants to student filmmakers. Visit the UCLA’s School of Theater, Film, and Television website.


Designer Kids  - Raeann Dunn  

Ivory Hunt  - David Calbert  

Lamara  - Amber Ha  

Containment  - Mitali Jahagirdar  

Fountain of Youth  - Ronak Shah  

The Stargazer of Samarkand  - Vincent Kazer  

Family Brew  - Jennifer Edwards  

The Kitchen Chemist's War  - Arkesh Ajay  

Spacey  - Kate Gleason  

Alara  - Kristin Vogelsong  

The Flight of the Wasp  - Andrea Brusa  

Zoya  - Sahirr Sethhi  

Enclosure  - Ben Kopit  

Sensitivity Training  - Melissa Finell  

Survival of the Fittest  - Laura Alsum  

Mary & the Moon  - Dawn Spinella  

Waking Hours  - Barnett Brettler  

Wild Love  - Eben Portnoy  

The Chamber  - Eugenio Villamar  

Negative Gs  - Keith Hedlund  

The Common Man  - A.E. Gray  

Out of the Blue  - Maggie Tran  

You Can't Patent the Sun  - Meg Gifford  

Cardigan Bay  - A.E. Gray  

The Good Side  - Georgia Lin  

Zero  - Kimberly Townes  

Elemental  - Etana Jacobson  

The Magic Pill  - Matt Pedrolie  

The Ten Commandments According to Leo …  - Maureen Geralyn Johnson  

First In Flight  - Charles William Coulter  

Humbug  - Xavier Tatarkiewicz  

Stargazer  - Madeleine Holly-Rosing  

Divine Mistress  - Christina Eliason  

La Philosophe  - Christina Eliason  

Sanctuary  - Suzanne Kane  

Strings  - Crystal Us  

The Death Strip  - Nicole Haeusser  

Enchantress of Numbers  - Shanee Edwards  

Rocket Man  - Krisy Gosney  

Cryptic  - Paige Macdonald  

Lynx  - Wynn Padula  

The Season When Thunder Sleeps  - Laurel Minter  

California King  - Eli Akira Kaufman  

The Dam - A True Story  - Marcelo Mitnik  

Panther Lake  - J.T. O'Neal  

Flying Lessons  - Kimberlie Nitti  

The Kite Messenger  - Debra Bellon  

Markings in Jade  - Charles Bigelow  

Vavilov  - Kris Holmes  

Hidden Rain  - Charles Bigelow  

In the Mind of Kennewick  - Victoria Marie Irigoyen  

Electrical Currency  - Christopher Bradley  

The Last of the Hunters  - Rita M. Augustine  

The Skeptic  - Ilya Lie-Nielsen  

Worldliner  - Daniel Papia  

Ice Moon Europa  - Rita M. Augustine  

Vision  - Viktoria Obersovszky  

One Egg, Two Souls  - Lise Gordon  

The Shoulder of Giants  - Daniel MacCannell  

Three Thousandths of a Degree  - Viet Quoc Vu  

The Fledglings  - Jessica Ann Bortman  

The Geneticist  - Gerry Suenram  

Jornada del Muerto  - Matthaeus Szumanski  

The Last Harvest  - Daniel Kaufman  

 

VIEW FILMS BY AWARD


VIEW FILMS BY PARTNER


VIEW FILMS BY SUBJECT