Science and Film logo

ARTICLES WATCH THE FILMS SLOAN-AWARDED FILMS ABOUT THIS SITE
Columbia University School of the Arts

With support from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, Columbia University School of the Arts awards screenwriting and production grants to student filmmakers. Visit the Columbia University School of the Arts website.


A Bridge Between Us  - Gina Hackett  

Malpelo  - Victoria Rivera    

Sound to Sea  - Ryan Craver  

Wood Thrush  - Peter Forbes ,  Jungyoon Kim  

Baretia  - Jamil Munoz      

Into the Void  - Ciara Doll ,  Yossera Bouchtia      

Night Witches  - Nic Yulo  

Something in the Water  - Josalynn Smith  

Blueshift  - Tim O’Connor  

Knights In Newark  - Christopher Dominguez Abeel ,  Nic Yulo  

Stella for Star  - Nick Singer  

Under Glass  - Noelia Rodríguez Deza  

Crick in the Holler  - Ursula Ellis  

A Motivated Man  - Christopher Dominguez Abeel  

TV in the Fish Tail  - Iesh Thapar  

The Bridge  - Nicholas Weiss-Richmond  

Haxxors  - Callum Smith  

Sonic Boom  - Alex Cannon  

The Dust  - Amanda Brennan  

Getting In  - Stian Hafstad  

A Lucky Man  - Anna Gutto  

Blow Out  - Berkley Brady      

Cain  - Zijian Yan  

Devil’s Work  - Miguel Silveira  

Standing8  - Michael Minard  

Station Blackout  - Matt Black ,  Laurence Vannicelli  

Hildegard's Heir  - Jessica Baclesse  

The King's Pawn  - Darren Anderson ,  Jonah Bleicher  

When Dinosaurs Roamed the Earth  - Avram Dodson  

Three Light Bulbs  - Min Ding  

Temma  - Anya Meksin  

Terrebonne  - Jeremy Craig  

The Wizard of Sussex  - Matthew Nolte Evans  

Forever Wild  - Jeremy Craig  

Mary Contrary  - Kate Buhrmaster  

A Day in March  - Roberto Bentivegna  

The Man Who Won The War  - Matthew Bird  

Passerine: A Bird Duet  - Denise Iris  

Tymbals  - Filippo Conz  

Whaling City  - Jay Burke  

Fire-Line  - Tobin Addington  

The Haleman Limit  - Ben Hayflick  

Indelible  - Randall Dottin ,  Mikki del Monico  

Notes in the Margins  - Joseph Raso  

The Visionary* *(Tesla)  - Joel O. Shapiro  

Derwin's Shadow  - Peter Jensen  

Haber  - Daniel Ragussis  

The Science of Love  - Joyce Draganosky  

Volatile  - Karen Sztajnberg  

The Disappearance of Andy Waxman  - Till Osterland  

Free Speech  - David Rice  

High-Low  - Vanessa Reisen  

Birds with Teeth  - Karen Dillon  

Brother's Keeper  - Till Osterland  

XP  - David Barba  

Immortal Shadows  - Stephen Monteiro  

Silverstreak  - Joe Leih  

Concrete  - Andy Watts  

The Terrible Life of Ignaz Semmelweis  - Sam Sloves  

 

VIEW FILMS BY AWARD


VIEW FILMS BY PARTNER


VIEW FILMS BY SUBJECT