Student Film Awards

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation gives grants to students at six of the nation's leading film schools: American Film Institute, Carnegie Mellon, Columbia University School of the Arts, New York University, UCLA, and the University of Southern California.

Title Grantee Year Category School
11 Months Michele Aldin 1999 Screenwriting NYU
11 Weeks Dipesh Jain 2007 Production USC
11 Weeks Dipesh Jain 2007 Production USC
6 ft. in 7 min. Rafael Del Toro 2005 Production NYU
Afterbirth Reginald Vinluan 2003 Production USC
Alternating Currents Jonathan Harris 1997 Screenwriting AFI
APP Alexander Berman 2012 Production AFI
The Art of Underwater Navigation Dylan Tuccillo 2007 Screenwriting NYU
Atrocity Adam Kargman 2005 Production USC
Babyface S. Casper Wong 2004 Screenwriting NYU
Barefoot Maria Grund 2005 Screenwriting NYU
Behind No One Jake Johnson 2002 Screenwriting NYU
Between Blood and Sand Mark Apicella 2006 Production USC
Bird in Hand Janet McIntyre 2003 Production NYU
Birds with Teeth Karen Dillon 2001 Screenwriting Columbia
Black Blood Gayle Jackson 1998 Screenwriting AFI
Black Water Clark Perry 2002 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Blame It On My Youth Olive Gallagher 2009 Screenwriting AFI
Blow Out Berkley Brady 2013 Production Columbia
Boltzmann's Demon James Sandlin Ashby 2008 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Born by Fire Morgan von Ancken 2011 Screenwriting NYU
Boy in a Box Seth Grossman 2002 Screenwriting NYU
The Brain Mirror Liz Kim 2013 Screenwriting AFI
Breath of Life Megan Morrison 2013 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Brooklyn Bridge Aiyana Berne
Mary Warner McGrade
2001 Screenwriting USC
Brother's Keeper Till Osterland 2001 Screenwriting Columbia
Bruises Allan McDonald 2001 Screenwriting AFI
Butterfly Found Dawn Costello Sellers 1999 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Bypass Liliana Greenfield-Sanders 2011 Feature Production NYU
Bystander Robert Cohen 2009 Screenwriting NYU
Cain Zijian Yan 2013 Production Columbia
California King Eli Akira Kaufman 2003 Production UCLA
Capturing the Stars Kate Mickere 2012 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Cardigan Bay Anna Parry 2009 Screenwriting UCLA
Challenger Nicole Perlman 2001 Production NYU
The Chamber Eugenio Villamar 2011 Screenwriting UCLA
Chances Are Joshua Kameyer 2004 Production USC
Chandra Bradley Richie 2006 Screenwriting USC
Charm School for Primates Karen Odyniec 2008 Screenwriting NYU
Chasing Patterns Monika Hennig 2001 Production USC
Chasing Rainbows Lise Broer 1998 Screenwriting USC
Chemistry Set Taniya Hossain 2004 Screenwriting NYU
Cold Hearted Mike Palmer 1998 Screenwriting AFI
The Collector's Gift Ryan Kravetz 2011 Production USC
The Common Man Anna Parry 2010 Screenwriting UCLA
Concrete Andy Watts 1998 Production Columbia
Corporis Vesalius Greg Pak 1998 Screenwriting NYU
Cryptic Paige Macdonald 2004 Screenwriting UCLA
Cure Amy Slucter Taylor 2003 Screenwriting USC
Curie Chris McCoy 2002 Screenwriting NYU
The Dam - A True Story Marcelo Mitnik 2003 Screenwriting UCLA
A Day in March Roberto Bentivegna 2007 Screenwriting Columbia
The Day Without Yesterday Calee Streza Lee 2003 Screenwriting NYU
Dead Wrong Joram Schwartz 1999 Screenwriting NYU
Dear Radioactive One Dan O'Neil 2010 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Death of a Broken Heart John Travis Harrison 1997 Production NYU
The Death Strip Nicole Haeusser 2005 Production UCLA
The Deep Six Roger Rudick 2000 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Defending My Life Michelle Hickey Shaw 2001 Screenwriting NYU
Degeneration Annie Baker 2003 Screenwriting NYU
Derwin's Shadow Peter Jensen 2003 Screenwriting Columbia
Deus Ex Machina John Zaozirny 2000 Screenwriting NYU
Devil’s Work Miguel Silveira 2013 Production Columbia
Dharini Anupama PradhanSandra Valde-HansenJohn C. Brookins 2005 Production AFI
The Diamond in the Sky Kate Mickere 2012 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Disappearance of Andy Waxman Till Osterland 2002 Production Columbia
Divine Mistress Christina Eliason 2006 Screenwriting UCLA
Druid Peak Marni Zelnick 2010 Feature Production NYU
The Dry Season Jesse Wheeler 2003 Screenwriting USC
The Ecdysiasts Mary F. Unser 2006 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Edge of Manhattan David McCracken 2012 Production USC
Electrical Currency Christopher Bradley 2000 Screenwriting UCLA
Elemental Etana Jacobson 2008 Production UCLA
Emergent Behavior Andrew Chambliss 2004 Screenwriting NYU
Enchantress of Numbers Shanee Edwards 2005 Screenwriting UCLA
Enclosure Ben Kopit 2013 Screenwriting UCLA
Engines of War H. Woods McLaughlin 2004 Screenwriting USC
Eve, Too Karen McClellan 1999 Screenwriting AFI
Everybody Good Stephen Leggitt 2008 Screenwriting AFI
Ex-Closure Laci Corridor 2013 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Extropy Jonathan Sanden 2006 Production NYU
Fault Zone Liz Ellison 2011 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Fearless Risto Tuominen 2013 Production AFI
Feedback Seth Grossman 2002 Production NYU
Fighting the Sky Matthew Mogk 1997 Screenwriting NYU
Fire-Line Tobin Addington 2005 Screenwriting Columbia
First in Flight Brandon HessTara TuckerPetr Cikhart
Eugenio Richer
Whitney Donald
2011 Production AFI
First In Flight Charles William Coulter 2007 Screenwriting UCLA
The First Vampire Jason Todd Ipson 2001 Production USC
The Fledglings Jessica Ann Bortman 1997 Production UCLA
Flight Carter Anne McGowan 2002 Screenwriting NYU
The Flight of the African Clawed (Dwarf) Frog Dean Fleischer-Camp 2005 Production NYU
Flood Katy Scoggin 2010 Production NYU
Flying Lessons Kimberlie Nitti 2002 Screenwriting UCLA
For All Mankind Daniel Clifton 2008 Production NYU
Forever Wild Jeremy Craig 2008 Screenwriting Columbia
Forever Yours Susan Henderson 2000 Screenwriting USC
Frankenfish Kevin Christopher Snipes 2003 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Free Speech David Rice 2002 Screenwriting Columbia
Fritz Haber Daniel Hasse 2013 Screenwriting NYU
The Geneticist Gerry Suenram 1997 Screenwriting UCLA
A Glimmer of Light Greg Dawless 2000 Screenwriting AFI
The God Particle Priyanka Kumar 1998 Screenwriting USC
Godel's Proof Adam Sugerman 2004 Screenwriting USC
Good Scents Aimee Gillette 2007 Production NYU
The Good Side Georgia Lin 2009 Screenwriting UCLA
Grand Unification Lauren Gunderson 2008 Screenwriting NYU
Gray Matter Anthony Dominici 1998 Production AFI
The Great Belzoni Andrew Sieger 1999 Screenwriting NYU
The Great Tyco Brahe Jeff Woodward 1999 Screenwriting USC
Guinea Pig B Norman Anderson 2002 Screenwriting USC
Haber Daniel Ragussis 2003 Production Columbia
A Habitable World Rebecca Nesvet 2007 Screenwriting NYU
Hailey's Comet John Kazlauskas 2006 Screenwriting NYU
The Haleman Limit Ben Hayflick 2005 Screenwriting Columbia
Hard-Boiled Country Michael Tuviera 2005 Screenwriting USC
He Thought He Was Okay Mordechai Hecht 2011 USC
Healing Roots France-Luce Benson 2007 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Hidden Rain Charles Bigelow 2001 Screenwriting UCLA
High-Low Vanessa Reisen 2002 Screenwriting Columbia
Hildegard's Heir Jessica Baclesse 2012 Screenwriting Columbia
How I Learned to Love Ketchup Dan O'Neil 2011 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Humbug Xavier Tatarkiewicz 2007 Production UCLA
i Stuart K. Sperling 1998 Production USC
I Remember Luke Hutton 2002 Production USC
Ice Moon Europa Rita M. Augustine 1999 Screenwriting UCLA
Immortal Shadows Stephen Monteiro 2000 Screenwriting Columbia
In Motion James Darling 2005 Screenwriting NYU
In the Mind of Kennewick Victoria Marie Irigoyen 2001 Production UCLA
In Theory David Marmor 2000 Screenwriting USC
In Vivid Detail Dara Bratt 2005 Production NYU
Indelible Mikki del Monico 2002 Screenwriting Columbia
Indelible Mikki del MonicoRandall DottinMelanie R.W. Oram 2004 Feature Production Columbia
The Infidel Alexander Davidson 2009 Screenwriting NYU
Inner Workings Jeremy Bernstein 2002 Screenwriting USC
Instant Life Rachal Zabar 2001 Production NYU
Jibhi Trails Anjali Walter 2004 Screenwriting NYU
Joliana Carlos Vila 1997 Production AFI
Jornada del Muerto Matthaeus Szumanski 1997 Production UCLA
Joshua Tree Jonathan Messer 2001 Production AFI
Just Enough Eric Conner 2001 Screenwriting USC
Kadya Eleanor Burke 2006 Production NYU
The King's Pawn Darren AndersonJonah Bleicher 2012 Production Columbia
Kingdom of Shadows Sallie Patrick 2003 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Kite Messenger Debra Bellon 2002 Production UCLA
The Knowledge Tree David Ben Miller 1998 Screenwriting NYU
Korolev Noah Laracy 1998 Screenwriting USC
Kuon Ganjo Jim Knable 2000 Screenwriting NYU
La Philosophe Christina Eliason 2006 Screenwriting UCLA
Larvae Marcella SteingartDaniel Greenfield 2005 Production NYU
The Last Harvest Daniel Kaufman 1997 Screenwriting UCLA
The Last of the Hunters Rita M. Augustine 2000 Screenwriting UCLA
Lawrence and Brie CC Chainey 2009 Screenwriting USC
Letters to the Lobotomist Adam Weissman 2010 Screenwriting USC
Life in a Box Nidhi Verghese 2007 Screenwriting AFI
The Likelihood of Feivish Monk Michael Sugarman 2002 Production NYU
Lords of Light Jeffrey Stanley 1997 Screenwriting NYU
The Lost Coast Kathryn Bancroft 2012 Screenwriting NYU
Love Chance Mary F. Unser 2005 Production Carnegie Mellon
Lynx Wynn Padula 2004 Production UCLA
The Magic Pill Matt Pedrolie 2008 Screenwriting UCLA
Magnetic Carolyn Kras 2010 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Mammal Drama Jeff MoneoNyssa Chow 2012 Production Columbia
The Man Who Won The War Matthew Bird 2007 Screenwriting Columbia
The Manhattan Project Ashley Sims 2013 Screenwriting NYU
Marburg Jeremy Morris 2011 Screenwriting USC
Markings in Jade Charles Bigelow 2002 Screenwriting UCLA
Mary & the Moon Dawn Spinella 2012 Screenwriting UCLA
Mary & the Moon Dawn Spinella 2012 Screenwriting UCLA
Mary Contrary Kate Buhrmaster 2008 Screenwriting Columbia
Master Mind Mercedes CoatsAmy Elliot 1998 Production USC
Matatoro: The Bull Killer John R. Baker 2005 Screenwriting AFI
May Jesse Israel 2008 Production NYU
May the Devil be Kinder Alexander Davidson 2009 Screenwriting NYU
Melody of Clock and Arrow Seth Dalton 2004 Production USC
Metamorphosis Monika Hennig 2000 Screenwriting USC
The Mighty Hercules Kim SpurlockDavid K. Chan 2006 Screenwriting NYU
Mira Amanda Tasse 2013 Production USC
Mme. Curie Elizabeth Cotone 2010 Screenwriting USC
Monkey Trials Christopher Dimond 2006 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Monster and the Peanut Albert Crim 2003 Production AFI
Mortal Coil Michael Scotto 2007 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Mrs. Einstein Sylvia Mulholland 2002 Screenwriting AFI
Muerto Canyon Jennifer Peel 1998 Production NYU
Negative Gs Keith Hedlund 2011 Screenwriting UCLA
The Nose Hair Louis Morton 2012 Production USC
Notes in the Margins Joseph Raso 2004 Screenwriting Columbia
Nzara '76 Jon Noble 2012 Production USC
On the Twilight of Tomorrow Alexander Davidson 2008 Screenwriting NYU
On the Wall Marie DvorakovaMicah Schaffer 2010 Production NYU
One Egg, Two Souls Lise Gordon 1998 Screenwriting UCLA
One More Volt John P. Lavin 2001 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Origin Leah Franqui 2013 Screenwriting NYU
Origin Royal McGraw 2005 Screenwriting USC
Out of the Blue Maggie Tran 2010 Production UCLA
The Painting, the Machine and the Apple Lucas Hnath 1999 Screenwriting NYU
Panther Lake J.T. O'Neal 2003 Screenwriting UCLA
Paper Birds Chelsey Chen 1998 Screenwriting USC
Paprika Katalin Nivelt Anguelov 2002 Production USC
Paracusia Christopher Dreisbach 2009 Production AFI
Passerine: A Bird Duet Denise Iris 2007 Production Columbia
Penny Stock Grainger David 2012 Feature Production NYU
Penny Stock Grainger David 2011 Screenwriting NYU
Play to Win Sam Mandegaran 2008 Production USC
Pox Kristin Ellermann 2008 Screenwriting USC
Prisoner’s Dilemma Robert Cohen 2008 Screenwriting NYU
The Profiteer Ian Shorr 2007 Screenwriting USC
Project Alpha Noah Miller 2010 Screenwriting AFI
The Pros and Cons of Breathing Bill Balas 2004 Production AFI
Quiver Hugh Murtagh 2001 Screenwriting NYU
The Radium Girls Brittany Shaw
Ginny Mohler
2013 Production NYU
The Rain Collector Isabella Wing-Davey 2013 Production NYU
Ram Bambit Aimee Gillette 2007 Production NYU
Reality Clock Amanda Tasse 2008 Production USC
Recognizing Morgan Marque Franklin-Williams 2009 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Red Hot Scoville Andrew Stamper 2011 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Relative State Luc Des Groseillers 2006 Screenwriting AFI
Return to Denali Brian Joseph Smith 1999 Screenwriting AFI
Riding Fire Denise Pullen 2000 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Robot and Frank Christopher Ford 2003 Production NYU
Rocket Man Krisy Gosney 2005 Screenwriting UCLA
Rosalind's Helix Susan Stanton 2004 Feature Production NYU
Rosalind's Helix Susan Stanton 2003 Screenwriting NYU
SAAR Pragya Tomar 2005 Production USC
Salk Dean Poynor 2009 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Salk and Sabin Edward Yoon-Peter 1999 Screenwriting USC
Sanctuary Suzanne Kane 2006 Screenwriting UCLA
SARAHN_12 Sasie SealyMark Heyman 2007 Feature Production NYU
Schrodinger's Cat Nova Jacobs 2001 Screenwriting USC
The Science of Love Joyce Draganosky 2003 Production Columbia
Seal-Boy Brian Frank 1999 Production NYU
Searching for Schrodinger's Cat Yikuong Chen 2001 Production USC
The Season When Thunder Sleeps Laurel Minter 2004 Screenwriting UCLA
Second Jordan Hansen 2010 Production USC
Semmelweis Jim Berry 1999 Production NYU
Send More Chuck Berry Noah Miller 2011 Screenwriting AFI
Sensitivity Training Melissa Finell 2013 Production UCLA
A September Spring Andrea Lepcio 1999 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Shoulder of Giants Daniel MacCannell 1998 Screenwriting UCLA
The Shy and the Naked Sean Hood 1997 Production USC
Signal Chris Farrington 2008 Production USC
Silverstreak Joe Leih 2000 Screenwriting Columbia
Sin Dolor Joseph Greco 2011 Production NYU
Singularity Alyssa Weinberger 2012 Screenwriting USC
The Skeptic Ilya Lie-Nielsen 2000 Production UCLA
Skylab Mark Landsman 2003 Production AFI
Snow Isaac Ergas 2009 Production USC
SOLID2D John R. Baker 2004 Screenwriting AFI
The Sound of Silence Craig J. Weiner 2004 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Sounds of Earth Noah Miller 0 Screenwriting AFI
Soñadores Thenmozhi Soundararajan 2009 Production USC
Space: 2126 Elizabeth G. Schroder 1998 Screenwriting AFI
Special Theory of Relativity Nick Lawrence 2006 Screenwriting USC
The Speed of Light Taniya Hossain 2003 Screenwriting NYU
Spilled Blood: The Life and Legend of Dr. Charles Drew Steven Thrasher 1998 Screenwriting NYU
Standing8 Michael Minard 2013 Production Columbia
Stargazer Madeleine Holly-Rosing 2007 Screenwriting UCLA
Starry Night Paxton Farrar 2013 Production NYU
Station Blackout Matt Black
Laurence Vannicelli
2013 Screenwriting Columbia
Stealth Bennett Lasseter 2013 Production AFI
Stereopsis Joseph Singer 2007 Production NYU
Still Life Lucas Hnath 2000 Screenwriting NYU
Strings Crystal Us 2006 Production UCLA
Sugar Water Angela Cheng 2005 Screenwriting NYU
Survival of the Fittest Laura Alsum 2013 Screenwriting UCLA
Synapse Lisa Robinson 2002 Feature Production NYU
Tangles Adam B. Stein 2003 Production USC
Tatiana Craig Horning 2002 Screenwriting AFI
Temma Anya Meksin 2009 Production Columbia
The Ten Commandments According to Leo Szilard Maureen Geralyn Johnson 2008 Screenwriting UCLA
The Tender Peel Ricardo Pérez González 2012 Screenwriting NYU
Terrebonne Jeremy Craig 2009 Production Columbia
The Terrible Life of Ignaz Semmelweis Sam Sloves 1998 Screenwriting Columbia
The Brain Mirror Liz Kim 2013 Screenwriting AFI
The Theory of Everything Alon Aranya 2005 Screenwriting NYU
Theremin: Out of the Ether Brian E.F. Oakes 2000 Production USC
Third Sight Anthony R. Sciullo 2002 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Three Body Solution Alison Marek 2004 Production NYU
Three Gorges Jennifer Cho 2009 Screenwriting USC
Three Light Bulbs Min Ding 2011 Production Columbia
Three Thousandths of a Degree Viet Quoc Vu 1998 Screenwriting UCLA
Through the Air to Calais Joseph MauceriSeth KamphuijsJonathan Eisen 2007 Production AFI
The Time Traveler Debra Isaac 2006 Production USC
To Boldly Go Peter J. Roth 2012 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Told to Die Like Soldiers George Walczak 1997 Screenwriting AFI
The Turk Jonathan Lincoln Auxier 2005 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Tymbals Filippo Conz 2007 Production Columbia
Undone Corina Maritescu 2013 Production USC
The Unifying Theory Edgar Mendoza 2008 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
Unmanned Casey Cooper Johnson 2010 Production AFI
Unnatural Science Kendell Klein 2013 Screenwriting AFI
Uranium James E. Taylor 1997 Screenwriting USC
Valley of Saints Musa Syeed 2009 Production NYU
Vavilov Kris Holmes 2002 Screenwriting UCLA
Venus Transit Giulia Corda 2013 Screenwriting USC
The Virtue of Reality Clay Haskell 1999 Screenwriting AFI
Visible Proof Gabil Sultanov 2011 Production USC
Vision Viktoria Obersovszky 1999 Production UCLA
The Visionary* *(Tesla) Joel O. Shapiro 2004 Production Columbia
Volatile Karen Sztajnberg 2003 Screenwriting Columbia
Volition Samantha Manahan 2008 Screenwriting AFI
Waking Hours Barnett Brettler 2012 Screenwriting UCLA
The Weathermen Elise H. Greven 2000 Screenwriting NYU
Whale Watcher Jessica Ellis 2009 Screenwriting AFI
Whaling City Jay Burke 2007 Feature Production Columbia
Whaling City Jay Burke 2005 Screenwriting Columbia
When Dinosaurs Roamed the Earth Avram Dodson 2012 Screenwriting Columbia
Where the Sky Is Born Freddy Gaitan 2010 Production USC
Whom the Gods Love Edward Ortiz 1997 Screenwriting NYU
Wild Love Eben Portnoy 2012 Production UCLA
Willowbrook Ross Cohen 2010 Production USC
Winnemuca Jones Aurora M. Aguero 1998 Production NYU
Without Fire Eliza McNitt 2012 Production NYU
The Witness Ioana Maria Uricaru 2007 Production USC
The Wizard of Sussex Matthew Nolte Evans 2009 Screenwriting Columbia
The Work of 50 Men Lynne Kuemmel 2004 Production Carnegie Mellon
Worldliner Daniel Papia 2000 Screenwriting UCLA
The Wormhole Jessica Sharzer 2001 Production NYU
XP David Barba 2001 Production Columbia
Yellow Rain L. Warren Thompson 2011 Production USC
You Can't Patent the Sun Meg Gifford 2010 Screenwriting UCLA
The Young Blue Eyes Tara Meddaugh 2004 Screenwriting Carnegie Mellon
The Young Dr. Jensen Diana Fithian 2006 Screenwriting NYU
Zero Kimberly Townes 2009 Production UCLA