Festival Awards

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation gives awards to completed films at the Hamptons International Film Festival and the Sundance Film Festival and to projects in development through Film Independent's Producers Lab, the Hamptons International Film Festival Screenwriters Lab, the Sundance Institute, and the Tribeca Film Institute.

Title Grantee Year Category Festival/Institution
Adam Max Mayer 2009 Feature Film Sundance
Agora Alejandro Amenabar 2009 Feature Film Hamptons
All of Creation Matthew Friedman 2003 Script Development Sundance
Alva Alex Lyras
Michael Dorian
2008 Feature Film Tribeca
American Prometheus Robert Edwards 2011 Feature Film Sundance
The Anatomists Pawel Grajnert 2007 Script Development Hamptons
The Anatomists Pawel Grajnert 2007 Script Development Hamptons
Another Earth Mike Cahill 2011 Feature Film Sundance
Babyface S. Casper Wong 2004 Script Development Hamptons
Banker to the Poor Marco Amenta 2009 Feature Film Tribeca
Basmati Blues Monique Caulfield 2007 Feature Film Film Independent
Bed Cath Le Couteur 2010 Feature Film Sundance
Beneath Hill 60 Jeremy Sims 2010 Feature Film Hamptons
Benjamin Garrett Jonathan Morano 2003 Script Development Tribeca
A Birder’s Guide to Everything Rob Meyer 2010 Feature Film Sundance
A Birder’s Guide to Everything Rob Meyer 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
The Book of Water Bradford Tatum 2010 Feature Film Hamptons
Book of Water Bradford Tatum 2008 Script Development Hamptons
Book of Water Bradford Tatum 2008 Script Development Hamptons
Brilliant Pebbles Jeffrey Altshuler 2006 Script Development Hamptons
The Broken Code David Baxter 2004 Script Development Tribeca
The Buck Decision Laura Oaksmith 2012 Script Development Hamptons
Bystander Robert Cohen 2010 Script Development Hamptons
Bystander Robert Cohen 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
Challenger Nicole Perlman 2006 Feature Film Tribeca
Charm School for Primates Karen Odyniec 2009 Script Development Hamptons
Cockeyed Ryan Knighton 2009 Feature Film Tribeca
Cockeyed Ryan Knighton 2008 Feature Film Sundance
Computer Chess Andrew Bujalski 2013 Feature Film Sundance
Computer Chess Andrew Bujalski 2012 Feature Film Tribeca
Dark Matter Chen Shi-zheng 2007 Feature Film Sundance
Decoding Annie Parker Steven Bernstein 2013 Feature Film Hamptons
The Devil's Teeth Paul Atkins 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
The Diving Bell and The Butterfly Julian Schnabel 2007 Feature Film Hamptons
Dopamine Mark Decena 2003 Feature Film Sundance
Edison's Thugs Adam Tobin 2005 Script Development Hamptons
El Diablo Rojo Brent HoffMalcolm Pullinger 2011 Feature Film Film Independent
El Diablo Rojo Brent Hoff 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
Enigma Michael Apted 2001 Feature Film Hamptons
Experimenter Michael Almereyda 2008 Feature Film Sundance
Experimenter Michael Almereyda 2009 Feature Film Tribeca
Face Value Gretchen Somerfeld 2006 Script Development Hamptons
Face Value Gretchen Somerfeld 2004 Script Development Tribeca
Face Value Gretchen Somerfeld 2008 Feature Film Tribeca
A First Class Man David Freeman 2007 Feature Film Tribeca
Flash of Genius Marc Abraham 2008 Feature Film Hamptons
Flood Katy Scoggin 2012 Feature Film Sundance
The Fountain Darren Aronofsky 2006 Feature Film Hamptons
Future Weather Jenny Deller 2012 Feature Film Hamptons
Future Weather Jenny Deller 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
Future Weather Jenny DellerKristin Fairweather 2009 Feature Film Film Independent
Glow Worms Nancy Isaak 2003 Script Development Tribeca
Grizzly Man Werner Herzog 2005 Feature Film Sundance
Haber Daniel Ragussis 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
Here Braden King 2007 Feature Film Sundance
House of Sand Andrucha WaddingtonElena Soarez 2006 Sundance
Hubble Shawn Lawrence Otto 2005 Script Development Tribeca
I Origins Mike Cahill 2014 Feature Film Sundance
I Origins Mike Cahill 2014 Feature Film Sundance
Kardia Su Rynard 2005 Feature Film Hamptons
Kinsey Bill Condon 2004 Feature Film Hamptons
Kitty Hawk Tim Kirkman 2008 Feature Film Tribeca
La Vida Robot Alex Rivera 2009 Feature Film Sundance
Love Is Brilliant Penny Penniston 2005 Script Development Tribeca
Madness and Genius Ryan Eslinger 2003 Feature Film Hamptons
Magnetic Carolyn Kras 2012 Script Development Hamptons
The Man Who Knew Infinity Jim Young 2008 Feature Film Film Independent
Map of the Universe Tim FirthDan Futterman 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
Mapping Swak! Bill Rebeck 2005 Script Development Hamptons
Midnight Sun Christopher Eigeman 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
Midnight Sun Christopher Eigeman 2011 Feature Film Film Independent
Mütter Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz 2004 Script Development Hamptons
Newton's Laws Of Emotion Eugene Ramos 2011 Script Development Hamptons
Newton's Laws Of Emotion Eugene Ramos 2013 Feature Film Tribeca
A Noble Affair Anil BaralKathryn Maughan 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
A Noble Affair Kathryn Maughan 2008 Feature Film Tribeca
Obselidia Diane Bell 2010 Feature Film Tribeca
Obselidia Diane Bell 2010 Feature Film Sundance
On the Left Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt 2009 Feature Film Sundance
Operator Logan Kibens 2012 Feature Film Sundance
Paperclip Ioana Maria Uricaru 2011 Feature Film Sundance
Penny Stock Grainger David 2012 Feature Film Tribeca
Photograph 51 Anna Ziegler 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
Primer Shane Carruth 2004 Feature Film Sundance
The Prisoner and the Professor Sheryl Glubok 2011 Script Development Hamptons
Prodigal Summer Nicole Kassell 2013 Feature Film Tribeca
Project Mustard Dan Zeff 2006 Feature Film Tribeca
The Radioactive Boy Scout Greg Harrison 2008 Feature Film Tribeca
The Radioactive Boy Scout Greg Harrison 2005 Feature Film Sundance
Resonance Dara Bratt 2012 Feature Film Tribeca
Robot and Frank Jake Schreier 2012 Feature Film Sundance
Sleep Dealer Alex Rivera 2008 Feature Film Sundance
Small, Beautifully Moving Parts Annie HowellLisa Robinson 2011 Feature Film Hamptons
The Stanley Milgram Project Michael Almereyda 2008 Script Development Sundance
Starry Messenger Kenneth Lonergan 2006 Feature Film Tribeca
Stem Diane Bell 2011 Feature Film Sundance
Sugar Pill Lisa Krueger 2007 Feature Film Sundance
Sugar Pill Lisa Krueger 2009 Feature Film Tribeca
Talking Book Lara Shapiro 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
Teknolust Lynn Hershman-Leeson 2002 Feature Film Hamptons
Televisionaries Evan I. Schwartz 2011 Feature Film Tribeca
They're Playing Basketball? Sam Lobel 2009 Feature Film Tribeca
The Transformation Kirk Davis 2009 Script Development Hamptons
Tube Wars Todd Krainin 2010 Script Development Hamptons
Unmanned Casey Cooper Johnson 2012 Feature Film Tribeca
Unmanned Casey Fenton 2012 Feature Film Film Independent
UXO (Unexploded Ordnance) Robert Whitehill 2002 Script Development Hamptons
Valley of Saints Musa Syeed 2012 Feature Film Sundance
Valley of Saints Nicholas Bruckman 2010 Feature Film Film Independent
Watermark Jerome Bongiorno
Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
2003 Script Development Hamptons
Wonder Drug Caitlin McCarthy 2007 Script Development Hamptons
Zeroes and Ones Avi Zev Weider 2008 Script Development Hamptons
Zeroes and Ones Avi Zev Weider 2010 Script Development Hamptons
Zeroes and Ones Avi Zev Weider 2009 Feature Film Sundance